Cart Contents

Cart


Privacy Statement
FLUPPIES is committed to protecting the personal and sensitive information of our customers. Our company standards ensure that only our authorised staff process any information you supply to the company.

FLUPPIES will treat information that you supply to us as confidential, except in cases where you specifically authorise the company to use it otherwise for testimonial and feedback purposes.

FLUPPIES adheres to the principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and has adopted a set of privacy principles based on the National Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal and Other Information

FLUPPIES provides a site whereby users can browse anonymously without providing your personal information or being identified.

In the following events where information is collected at the permission of the user, this information is subject to strict storage and confidentiality controls, and will not be modified in any way by the company.

Online Purchasing

FLUPPIES will only collect personal information (customer details and credit card details) for the necessary business activity of selling products and equipment online and where this information needs to be supplied by the customer for payment of products to be supplied. FLUPPIES will only collect this information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. FLUPPIES will only accept this information with your consent at the time of submission of product purchase.

Usernames and Passwords

FLUPPIES will store Username and Password entries as elected and submitted by the user at the time of online purchasing of products and equipment via the site. All stored information relating to the username and password of the user is protected from unauthorised access by the use of encryption-stored electronic files. Only authorised staff of the company can gain access to these files. Users of the site may at any time request their Username and Password or changes thereof.

Electronic Mail Addresses

Any email addresses provided by this site will only be used to respond to specific user enquiries. They will not be used for purposes of mailing lists unless the user specifically states so, and they will not be disclosed in any manner to any other parties except if required by law or regulation.

Query and Feedback Forms

FLUPPIES has incorporated into this web site facilities that allow visitors and potential dealers to enquire as to the services provided by the company. The information collected by the company in these forms is intended to be sufficient enough so that the company can reply to queries in an effective and complete manner.

FLUPPIES will ensure at all times that its customers have open and explicit access to any information that they have provided to the company via the site.

Cookies

This web site may use “cookies” for the convenience of users, and in connection with the services provided by the company. By definition, a “cookie” is a small block of data shared between a web server and a user’s browser. This data may be stored on you hard drive so the site will recognise elements such as your username and password on your return for further online purchases. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a “cookie”.

Collection of Anonymous Data

FLUPPIES collects anonymous data via this web site and through its web server. This date includes the number, time and date of visits made to this site and its pages. This information is non-specific to the user and is used for statistical purposes only to ensure the web site is satisfying the requirements of our customers.

Data Quality and Security

FLUPPIES will ensure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes in data come to the company’s attention whether that be via user notification or company requests for updates.

FLUPPIES protects the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by restricting access to the information in electronic form; allowing only authorised personnel access to the data; and by physical and electronic security measures. FLUPPIES’s data security measures are in line with industry standards and practices, and include firewall technology, encryption of internet and phone services, and the provision of unique username identification and password codes to allow individual users only access to their accounts.

FLUPPIES will ensure reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Access and Correction

FLUPPIES will provide at the request of a customer or user any personal information that it is storing. FLUPPIES respects the right of its users to customers to access any personal information, including any feedback, comments and file notes that the company may hold. Should any information be deemed incorrect by the customer, FLUPPIES will take immediate steps to correct this information.

Disclaimer and Web Site Legal Notice

This web site is provided on an “as is” basis without warranty of any kind, express or implied, to the extent permitted by law, including but not limited to any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. FLUPPIES will not be liable for any consequential, incidental or special damages resulting from your access, use or inability to use this site, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

FLUPPIES has taken all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information presented on this site is complete and accurate at the time of publishing. Not all products and services at the time of publication may be available and FLUPPIES reserves the right to update the contents of the site, including products and their pricing, without specific notice or warning to users.

Content in this web site may change without prior notice to individual users. It is recommended users and customers contact their designated FLUPPIES dealer before relying solely on any product-related information in this web site.

Pages within this web site contain links to external internet sites. FLUPPIES do not sponsor, endorse or necessarily approve of any material on sites linked from or to this site, and do not make any warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any material on these sites. FLUPPIES advises its customers that when accessing an external link they take fully responsibility for the relevance and accuracy of tis content, and are advised to verify all statements and information through the provider of the external site.

 


Browse Our Categories


View Cart